Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018. If a previous version exists you can find it here.

Allegro MicroSystems, LLC (“Allegro”, “We”, “Us”), a Delaware Limited Liability Company, with company registration no.: 2235640 is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how We collect, use and safeguard Personal Data that you provide or which is generated by Us when you use our Website.

In this Policy, “Personal Data” means any information on its own or combined with other information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”).

This Policy applies to Allegro and its wholly-owned direct and indirect subsidiaries (“Affiliated entities”), for which Allegro is a “Data Controller”. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact Us at our registered address: 955 Perimeter Road, Manchester, NH 03103, United States of America or alternatively you may email Us at privacy@allegromicro.com.

This Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on the allegromicro.com Website (“Website”) directly or indirectly from you as an individual, through other organizations who have your permission to share your Personal Data or Personal Data you have placed in the public domain.


The Personal Data we collect

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information which you provide directly by filling in and submitting forms on our Website. As the case may be, this includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our services, or requesting further information or services or applying for employment with Allegro. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website. This may include Personal Data such as your name, title, company, phone numbers, email address and similar information.
  • We track the internet protocol (IP) address of Website visitors and may correlate the IP address to a specific location to analyze Website traffic.
  • We use third party web analytics services such as Google Analytics on our Website. The providers of these services may use cookies and other similar technologies to provide these services to Us.


    The way we use Personal Data

    Allegro may use your Personal Data for typical business purposes such as to enable the processing of any orders, improve the efficiency of our Website, track the origin of Website traffic, send information or materials requested by you, manage any application for employment, or with your permission only, contact you in regard to any products or services Allegro may offer now or in the future.


    Where we process or store Personal Data

    Allegro is headquartered in the United States and stores data on servers that are located in the United States. When we transfer Personal Data to third party service providers, including our Website hosting provider, We ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect the transfer of Personal Data.


    Third Party Information Sharing

    We do not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including to third-party advertisers. There are however certain circumstances in which We may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice, as set out below:
  • As part of a legal proceeding, such as responding to a subpoena.
  • With third party vendors who provide Us with web analytics services.

 

How Long We Keep the Personal Data

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes We collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If We delete your Personal Data from our servers it may be retained on backup media for an additional period of time.

Your Rights to Your Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

  • The right to request a copy of your Personal Data that We hold about you.
  • The right to request that We correct your Personal Data if inaccurate or out of date.
    • If you are a customer or partner and you have registered a profile on one of our Websites, you may update your user profile by logging into the Website and accessing the Account Information, User Profile or Settings area of the site.
    • If you have registered to use the Allegro Career Site, you may update your user profile by logging into the Career Site.
  • The right to request that your Personal Data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for Us to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw any consent to Personal Data processing at any time. For example, your consent to receive e-marketing communications:
    • If you want to withdraw your consent to e-marketing, please make use of the link included in e-marketing communications to manage your subscriptions. Please note that you may still receive other types of communications from Us, such as order confirmations, customer service communications, system messages and notifications about your account, and other administrative communications.
  • The right to request that We provide you with your Personal Data and, if possible, to pass on this information directly (in a portable format) to another Data Controller when the processing is based on consent or contract.
  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing.


Any query or request about your privacy rights should be sent to privacy@allegromicro.com.


International Transfer of Personal Data

Some recipients of Personal Data will be located or may have relevant operations outside of your country, such as in the United States, where the data protection laws may not provide the level of protection equivalent to the laws in your jurisdiction. By entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses or taking other measures to provide an adequate level of data protection, We have established or confirmed that all data recipients will be provided an adequate level of protection for Personal Data and that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of Processing. Any onward transfer (including to our affiliates outside the EEA) is subject to appropriate onward transfer requirements, as required by applicable law.


Subject Access Request (“SAR”)

If you wish to have details of the Personal Data Allegro holds on you, you may submit a Subject Access Request by completing the Subject Access Request Form (SAR), which can be downloaded using the following links as a Microsoft Word or PDF file. You may submit the completed SAR to privacy@allegromicro.com or print the form and send it to Allegro’s attention at the appropriate address as detailed in the “Our Contact Details” section of this policy. For any queries about the content or how to complete the SAR please contact Allegro at privacy@allegromicro.com.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that We or our third-party service providers may transfer to your device when you visit our Website. Cookies retain certain information to help Websites recognize a user’s device as they navigate from page to page or when they later return to a Website. We use cookies to learn how our Website is used, which allows Us to analyze and improve the Website’s performance, navigation, and ease of use.

In general cookies perform four functions:

  • Essential cookies are those required for the operation of the Website. For example, some cookies allow Us to identify registered users and ensure access to certain pages only to those registered users. If you opt to disable these cookies, you will not be able to access all of the content on the Website.
  • Performance cookies are used to analyze how visitors use the Website and to monitor Website performance. They allow Us to provide a high-quality experience by customizing the offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues. These cookies are used to track the most popular pages, the most effective methods of linking pages, and determine why a page may provide an error message. Our use of Google Analytics requires this type of cookie.
  • Functionality cookies allow Us to recall user preferences such as your username or language preference.
  • Targeting and Advertising cookies are those required to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and your interests. We do not use these types of cookies on our Website.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when Websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.


Links to Third Party Sites

Links on this Website to third party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave this Website. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. If you decide to access any of these third-party websites, you do so at your own risk.


Children

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.



Our Contact Details

 For North America 

Allegro MicroSystems, LLC
955 Perimeter Road
Manchester, NH 03103
USA

privacy@allegromicro.com

 For Europe (excluding Germany) Allegro MicroSystems Europe Ltd
Melita House
124 Bridge Road
Chertsey
KT16 8LA
United Kingdom

European Data Privacy Manager: privacy@allegromicro.com
For Germany only  ORGATEAM Unternehmensberatung GmbH 
Im Ettenbach 13a
77767 Appenweier
Germany

dpo-de@allegromicro.com
            


Your Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority

If you are unhappy with the way in which your Personal Data has been processed, you may in the first instance, contact privacy@allegromicro.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, EU residents have the right to apply directly to the relevant competent supervisory authority. For Allegro, the lead supervisory authority in the EU is: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

 i  For ease of reference “Website” refers to any URLs owned and controlled by Allegro that may exist now or in the future.

 

Revision History

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

Copyright © 2018 Allegro MicroSystems, LLC

Sitemap  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Webmaster

Follow us on: LinkedIn YouTube Google+ Follow Allegro on Twitter

Careers   |   Contact Sales   |   Home   |   Legal   |   Quality & Environment   |   Request Samples